Tag: pollok fc

Squad News: Lok sign McGregor

Pollok are delighted to announce the signing of Ryan McGregor.

A versatile central midfielder, Ryan is no stranger to the Newlandsfield support having played 23 times for Pollok in the 2009-10 season, scoring 6 goals along the way. Ryan has been without a club since his departure from Arthurlie last month where he had spent the previous five seasons.

Ryan joins the squad for this afternoon’s game against Kilwinning.

Fixture Update – Glenafton v Pollok

Pollok will travel to play the reigning league champions, Glenafton at Loch Park on Saturday 30th September.

This will round off a busy month in the league for the ‘Lok concluding a schedule of games including Kilwinning (away 2/9), Girvan (home 9/9), Kirkintilloch Rob Roy (away 16/9), Hurlford Utd (home (23/9).

Full details of forthcoming fixtures can be found on the fixtures and results page.

Confirmed fixture – Pollok v Hurlford Utd – 23/9/2017

It is now confirmed that due to Pollok receiving a bye in the Scottish Junior Cup 1st Round, that we will host Hurlford United at Newlandsfield on Saturday 23rd September (KO 2pm) in the McBookie.com West Superleague.

Pollok’s next game is this evening in the Sectional League Cup Quarter Final away to Forth Wanderers. The next home league game is on Saturday 9th September when we host newly promoted Girvan. Full fixture details can be found here

 

Scottish Junior Cup First Round Draw

UPDATE: POLLOK RECEIVE A BYE

The draw for the first round of the Scottish Junior Cup will take place this evening at Hampden Park.

A number of sides will receive first round byes to whittle down the entry list to 128 teams with the junior sides competing in the Senior Scottish Cup also joining at the second round.

Last season Pollok received a bye in the first round and went on to draw Glentanar of Aberdeen in round two before being defeated after a hard fought replay against eventual finalists, Auchinleck.

Three time winners

Pollok’s last success in the trophy came in 1997 but they have reached the final as recently as 2016, where they were unlucky to lose out on penalties to Beith Juniors.

First round draw

Culter V East Kilbride Thistle

Dunipace V Dunbar United

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy V Glenrothes

Glasgow Perthshire V Dundee North End

Rutherglen Glencairn V Kirriemuir Thistle

Arniston Rangers V St Andrews United

Ardeer Thistle V Yoker Athletic

Penicuik Athletic V Livingston United

Kello Rovers V Arthurlie

Maryhill V Irvine Meadow

Longside V Deveronside

Troon V Renfrew

Bonnyrigg Rose V Shettleston

Lochee Harp V Bo’ness United

Tayport V Cumbernauld United

Burghead Thistle V Shotts Bon Accord

Thornton Hibs V Ellon United

Kilwinning Rangers V Saltcoats Victoria

Musselburgh Athletic V Newburgh Thistle

Ardrossan Winton Rovers V Banchory St Ternan

Broxburn Athletic V Fraserburgh United

Rosyth V Dundee East Craigie

Pumpherston V Cambuslang Rangers

Aberdeen University V Kirkcaldy YMCA

Irvine Victoria V Maybole

Lewis United V Bathgate Thistle

Rossvale V Greenock

Hill of Beath Hawthorn V New Elgin

Newmains United V Annbank United

(Ties to be played 23/09/2017)