Tag: scottish junior cup

Lok to make trip to Royal Albert in the Scottish

Pollok have been drawn away to Royal Albert in the second round of the Scottish Junior Cup.

The tie will take place at Tileworks Park on Saturday October 28th, k.o. 2.30pm

The two teams have recent history in the competition as they were paired together in the third round of the draw in 2015. Pollok ended up 4-1 winners that day as they took one step closer to what would end up to be a run to the final.

This will be the first of two meetings as the clubs will face each other again in the West of Scotland Cup. This tie is scheduled for November the 11th.

Scottish Junior Cup First Round Draw

UPDATE: POLLOK RECEIVE A BYE

The draw for the first round of the Scottish Junior Cup will take place this evening at Hampden Park.

A number of sides will receive first round byes to whittle down the entry list to 128 teams with the junior sides competing in the Senior Scottish Cup also joining at the second round.

Last season Pollok received a bye in the first round and went on to draw Glentanar of Aberdeen in round two before being defeated after a hard fought replay against eventual finalists, Auchinleck.

Three time winners

Pollok’s last success in the trophy came in 1997 but they have reached the final as recently as 2016, where they were unlucky to lose out on penalties to Beith Juniors.

First round draw

Culter V East Kilbride Thistle

Dunipace V Dunbar United

Kirkintilloch Rob Roy V Glenrothes

Glasgow Perthshire V Dundee North End

Rutherglen Glencairn V Kirriemuir Thistle

Arniston Rangers V St Andrews United

Ardeer Thistle V Yoker Athletic

Penicuik Athletic V Livingston United

Kello Rovers V Arthurlie

Maryhill V Irvine Meadow

Longside V Deveronside

Troon V Renfrew

Bonnyrigg Rose V Shettleston

Lochee Harp V Bo’ness United

Tayport V Cumbernauld United

Burghead Thistle V Shotts Bon Accord

Thornton Hibs V Ellon United

Kilwinning Rangers V Saltcoats Victoria

Musselburgh Athletic V Newburgh Thistle

Ardrossan Winton Rovers V Banchory St Ternan

Broxburn Athletic V Fraserburgh United

Rosyth V Dundee East Craigie

Pumpherston V Cambuslang Rangers

Aberdeen University V Kirkcaldy YMCA

Irvine Victoria V Maybole

Lewis United V Bathgate Thistle

Rossvale V Greenock

Hill of Beath Hawthorn V New Elgin

Newmains United V Annbank United

(Ties to be played 23/09/2017)